Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy when you visit this site

In complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), Logan Wines Pty Ltd provides the following advice to users of this Website about the collection, use, disclosure and storage of personal information.

The aim of this advice is to inform users of this site about:
- what personal information is being collected;
- who is collecting personal information;
- how personal information is being used;
- access to personal information collected on this site; and
- security of personal information collected on this site.

What personal information is being collected:

While we don't collect personal information (unless it is asked for or provided by you through a form, when you make a purchase, or sign up to our mailing list), like the vast majority of websites, we do track website visits and statistics. This allows us to understand how visitors are using the website and how we can improve our content and navigation.

To track usage statistics we log the following information

- a visitors computers ip address and country;
- the date and time the site was accessed
- the pages/content viewed;
- browser type and screen resolution

Who is collecting personal information

The above information is collected by our Internet Service Provider.

If any personal information is collected through forms, purchases or mailing lists on this website, it will only be used for the purposes stated at the time of collection, and other administrative or secondary purposes required for the effective running of our business and internal marketing of our products.

Your personal information will be added to Logan Wines mailing list, unless you request us not to. Whilst all reasonable effort will be made not to expose personal information, Logan Wines cannot guarantee that information will not be added to any other third party mailing list.

Cookies

Parts of this site requires the use of session cookies in order to manage login processes.

This allows users to access parts of the site without the need to continually log in from page to page. Upon closing your browser the session cookie set by this website is destroyed automatically by your browser.

Cookies can be either "persistent" or "session" based. Persistent cookies are stored on your computer, contain an expiration date, and may be used to track your browsing behavior upon return to the issuing website. Session cookies are short-lived, are used only during a browsing session, and expire when you quit your browser.

Access to personal information collected on this site

Unless required by law to do so Logan Wines will only disclose personal information collected on this website to a third party unrelated to Logan’s business if your consent has been provided. We may, however, make use of external providers to assist us in managing our business, who may be given access to, or responsibility for your personal information. If this occurs, we will ensure that every such provider has comparable protections to this policy in place before we disclose your information.

Security of personal information collected on this site

This site does not provide facilities to guarantee the secure transmission of information across the Internet. Whilst reasonable efforts are used to provide security, users should be aware that there are inherent risks in the transmission of information across the Internet.